Each year the Center for the Study of Southern Culture gives the Eudora Welty Award for Creative Writing to two Mississippi high school students for short stories or poetry written during the previous year. Here’s a list of past winners.

2015

1st Place: Corey Davis, Clinton Christian Academy, Clinton
2nd Place: Carly Sneed, Mississippi School for Math and Science, Columbus
Honorable mention, fiction: Callie Summerlin, St. Andrew’s School, Jackson

2014

1st Place: Jessica Garner, St. Andrew’s School, Jackson
2nd Place: Rachel Jones, Mississippi School for Math and Science, Columbus

2013

1st Place: Lee Schmidt, St. Andrew’s Episcopal School, Jackson
2nd Place: Samantha Gibson, Petal High School
Honorable mention, fiction: Pace Ward, DeSoto Central High School, Southaven
Honorable mention, poetry: Keyoshia Scott, South Delta High School, Rolling Fork

2012

1st Place: Emma Liston, St. Andrew’s Episcopal School, Ridgeland
2nd Place: Emma Thompson, Mississippi School for Math and Science, Columbus

2011

1st Place: Kate Thompson, Mississippi School for Math and Science, Columbus
2nd Place: Anna Adorno, Mississippi School for the Arts, Brookhaven

2010

1st Place: Alexandra Franklin, Jackson Preparatory School, Jackson
2nd Place: Zack Grossenbacher, Madison Central High School, Madison

2009

1st Place: Tiffany Croft, Mississippi School for Math and Science, Columbus
2nd Place: Elizabeth Seratt, Mississippi School for Math and Science

2008

1st Place: Stella Nickerson, Mississippi School for Math and Science, Columbus
2nd Place: Stacy Parker, Cathedral High School, Natchez

2007

1st Place: Lauren Klaskala, Mississippi School for Math and Science, Columbus
2nd Place: Jonathan Hughes, Madison Central High School, Madison

2006

1st Place: Roxann Jackson, St. Andrew’s Episcopal School, Jackson
2nd Place: Christi Positan, Clinton High School, Clinton

2005

1st Place: Julie Armstrong, St. Andrew’s Episcopal School, Jackson
2nd Place: Andrew Thomas, Jackson Preparatory School, Jackson

2004

1st Place: Nyssa Perryman, Mississippi School for Math and Science, Columbus
2nd Place: Joseph Noel, Lee Academy, Clarksdale

2003

1st Place:
2nd Place:

2002

1st Place: Kilby Allen, Mississippi School for Math and Science, Columbus
2nd Place: Leann Peterson, Jackson Preparatory School, Jackson

2001

1st Place:
2nd Place:

2000

1st Place:
2nd Place:

1999

1st Place:
2nd Place:

1998

1st Place: Matt Hedges, Corinth High School, Corinth
2nd Place: Robert Moore, Hattiesburg High School, Hattiesburg

1997

1st Place: Olivia Foshee, Oxford High School, Oxford
2nd Place: Charles Johnson, West Point High School, West Point

1996

1st Place: Will Renick, Marshall Academy, Holly Springs
2nd Place: Jessica Mitchell, Cleveland High School, Cleveland

1995

1st Place: Natalie Tropp, Oxford High School, Oxford
2nd Place: Casey Crosthwait, Jackson Academy, Jackson

1994

1st Place: Matthew Gill, Hattiesburg High School, Hattiesburg
2nd Place: Paige Porter, Jackson Academy, Jackson